Massage Works Bristol Privacy Policy

Please take the time to read through this information carefully.

Massage Works Bristol respects and protects your privacy. This notice sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website at www.massageworksbristol.co.uk and myself, website owner.

Furthermore, the way Massage Works Bristol uses, stores and protects any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to us, will also be detailed within this notice.

THE INFORMATION I COLLECT

When you book an appointment with Massage Works Bristol, we collect personal details such as your name, address and telephone number. This information is used to identify you and contact you about the appointments and services you have booked.

To provide a safe and effective massage treatment Massage Works Bristol also needs to collect information such as your medical background and lifestyle choices. This information is only used to make sure your treatment is as effective as possible. 

Whilst you use the website Massage Works Bristol also receives information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser details. This information helps provide a better website experience for you.

When you buy a gift voucher Massage Works Bristol collects personal details such as your name, email, recipient's name and possibly a postal address. This information is used to identify you and provide the service you have requested.

CONSENT

When you provide Massage Works Bristol with your personal information in the course of booking an appointment , completing your massage consultation form, making a payment or contacting Massage Works Bristol about our services, you are giving your consent to Massage Works Bristol collecting that information and using it for that specific reason.

Massage Works Bristol will not use your personal information for any secondary reason, like marketing, unless we have asked you directly for consent to do so.

How do I withdraw my consent?

For the purpose of LEGAL PROTECTION Massage Works Bristol is required to hold the personal information you have given to us in the course of providing you with massage services and the notes about those treatments for a minimum of seven years.

Seven years after your last treatment we will permanently delete all your personal information that we hold.

If you withdraw your consent during the seven year retention period, we will archive your data until the seven year period expires.

Whilst your information is archived, we will not access or process it in any way accept if needed for legal protection or if we're required to do so by law.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent at any time please email massageworksbristol@yahoo.com with your request.

How can I access, update or amend my personal information?

You have the right to review the personal information we store about you and your massage sessions at any time. These will be sent out by email, in a Microsoft word document attachment.

You also have the right to request we update or amend your data if it is incorrect.

To action any of these rights at any time please email massageworksbristol@yahoo.com with your request, you are not required to pay for exercising your rights and we are required to respond within one month.

DISCLOSURE

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

DATA HANDLING & STORAGE

Our appointment and booking service is provided by Reservio. They specialise in providing secure collection, processing and storage of personal data for healthcare practitioners.

Your data is stored through Reservio using their data storage facilities, databases and the Reservio web framework, on secure servers, always encrypted when in storage and whilst being transmitted across the internet. To view their privacy policy please use this link https://www.reservio.com/privacy-policy/

When you come for your first massage we will carry out an initial consultation whereby I will gather personal information including your health history and any personal preferences regarding your massage, this information is held on paper securely on site at Massage Works Bristol. 

PAYMENT 

If you choose to pay for your massage with a debit or credit card through buying vouchers your information will be passed to our payment processors - PayPal. 

PayPal offer a service whereby you can pay for your gift voucher quickly using credit or debit card details previously stored with them. We can't see your stored card details or information.

PayPal adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers ,such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities hat are located in a different jurisdiction that either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of ta third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. 

As an example, if you are located in the UK and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used to complete that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our websites Terms & Conditions.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

When you click links on our website, they may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If this business is acquired or merged with another business, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they may continue to provide you with the massage services you have requested.

QUESTIONS & CONTACT INFORMATION

If, for any reason, you are unhappy with how we are handling your data, please raise your concerns with us first, so that, we can seek a resolution. If you are still not satisfied, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

COMPLAINTS

This information is collected by Massage Works Bristol in accordance with the guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Articles 6.1(b), 9.2(h) and 9.3

Massage Works Bristol will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to anythird parties.

CONTACT 

Massage Works Bristol, Unit 3, 4 London Road, Warmley, Bristol, BS15 4NE

massageworksbristol@yahoo.com 

Tanya Pincott 07980 804650